Skip to main content

Frequently Asked Questions

This Frequently Asked Questions page is a new addition to our website. Here you may post a question that will be submitted for review and response. Questions involving issues of member confidentiality or other protected topics will not be answered. Responses to repeated or highly similar questions may refer to earlier posted Q & A's. The Q & A section is not a place for complaints so make sure you are asking a question to get a response. "Problems or complaints" still need to be submitted to the Board, in writing, in order to have the Board review them and possibly take action.

 (Please scroll to the bottom of this page to submit a question).

 

Q: What is the rule regarding who is allowed to legally drive a golf cart in CTTA?

A: According to our Rules, Regulations, and Guidelines # 18 on page 4 reads as follows: 18. GOLF CARTS: Effective 9-12-92: Must comply with 10 MPH speed limit. Must obey one-way roads. Must have headlight and taillight if driven after dark. Must be registered with CTTA office and show proof of liability and property damage insurance. Must have site number front and back in three (3) inch letters available in the park office for no charge. Licensed DMV drivers only may drive a golf cart. Owner or licensed driver must be in cart when children are riding. Owner is responsible for guests’ actions when guests are driving. Carts must be in safe and acceptable driving condition. Effective 7-10-99: Limit the number of people on a cart to provide safe seating for each person.

Q. Is Timber Trails open all year around?

A. Yes. We do get some snow in the Winter so we don't advise coming up without a 4X4 or All Wheel Drive. Although our maintenance staff does keep the main Timber Trails roads plowed it can be very icy.

Q. How long are guests allowed to stay in the park?

A. Guests cannot stay in our Park more than 14 days per calendar year. (Ref. CTTA Park Operations Manual, Rules, Regulations and Guidelines, Rule 19. Guests, page 5)

Q. What do I need to know about Golf Cart insurance?

A. Golf Cart insurance is required for all carts kept at CTTA. Many so called "Homeowners Policies" do not cover golf carts without a specific rider or seperate policy except for loss of the vehicle. Many that appear to cover Golf Carts are found, with careful reading, to only cover them if used within a "gated residential community that includes the owner's primary residence and that has a contiguous golf course". Our park is not included under these plans. Members are required to provide proof of coverage for their carts and if the policy is part of a general homeowners plan the members may be required to provide written proof from their carrier that the insurance provides accident coverage that is valid within our park.

Q. What happens if a member does not provide proof of residency outside of the Park?

A. Having and providing proof of permanant residency outside of the Park is a requirement of of CTTA ByLaws and HUD. Failure to provide proof will result in the loss of the use of the Park's common areas and services, fines of $200 per month until provided, and eventual removal of recreational vehicles from the Park. Please refer to your 2020 Annual Packet or the CTTA website for instructions on what is required to show proof of residency.

Q. My daughter/son is turning 18 soon. Is there something that I need to know?

A. Yes, according to CTTA ByLaws and Rules, when a daughter/son or other family member reaches their 18th birthday their status in the park changes from "Child" to "Adult Guest" and they become subject to the 14 day per calendar year limit on stays in the Park. The only exceptions to this limitation may be granted by the Board upon written petition by the member family. The authority to grant exceptions is vested in the Board, their decisions on a petition are considered on an individual case basis, and decisions are not precedent setting.

Q. I don't understand why we are restricting visitors to the park?

A.  CTTA is not immune to the effects of COVID-19.  Like other businesses and associations of like kind, all have had to take proactive measures to slow the spread of the virus.  Your Board has had to make very difficult decisions that were in the best interest of the employees and members to keep all safe, healthy and ease the pressure on the healthcare system.

CTTA’s Bylaws, state and local authorities allow the Board to adopt temporary emergency rules and modify Park operations to appropriately respond to the COVID-19 crisis.  As difficult as it was, the Board had to adopt a temporary rule change regarding guests/visitors in the park.

Currently all members and their household (those that live in the same house) are welcomed to visit the Park, however, non-household family and friends are not allowed in the Park at this time. This is based on the mandated guidelines from the state and local authorities in order to help slow the spread of COVID-19 and the ability of our staff to support and service the number of persons visiting the Park on a daily basis given the new, and much more complicated, operational procedures.  These rules are subject to change at any time and/or when CTTA has sufficient staffing and available resources to maintain compliance.

Be assured your Board is aware there are members who may have extenuating circumstances, such as health issues and/or other hardships, that would require a non-household adult family member to be with the member while they are in the Park.  Your Board wants to help so we are asking members to submit an Action Form or an email to the office requesting a guest waiver that includes a brief summary of the reason for requesting a guest waiver and date and length of the visit.  The office will submit your request to the Board for their review. 

Q. How did the Board make changes without a member vote?

A. Perhaps the answer to this question would be better understood by starting with the reason that rule changes had to be made.  That starting point is when parks, like CTTA, were ordered closed by state and local officials in response to the COVID-19 pandemic.  Once closed, the challenge for governing bodies like our Board of Directors was to find ways to gain approval to reopen.  The terms of reopening involved many changes in operations including the use of pools, laundry facilities, sanitary procedures, gathering, and protection of employees.

Changes to rules, all hopefully temporary, were made to conform the operation of our Park and the activities of our employees and members to the guidelines and rules set forth by an A to Z list of governing entities that included, but was not limited to, the:

The Governor’s Office,

The Center for Disease Control,

State and Federal Occupational Safety and Health Administrations,

State Department of Health, and the

Calaveras County Health Department.

While it easy to point to complying with the requirements set out by the above list as the reason for making changes to rules there is another, and overreaching, reason for these temporary actions by the Board. 

Put simply, the Board is committed to doing all that it can, control agency directives notwithstanding, to make our Park a safe haven for all of our members during this health crisis.

The authority for the Board to make temporary emergency rules to modify park operations in response to the COVID-19 pandemic is contained in the Governor’s series of Executive Orders as implemented at the state and local level.  These orders went so far as to even allow governing Boards to spend their organization’s reserve and savings funds without action by their members to meet any and all needs associated with the pandemic.  Rules enacted in response to guidelines to control the spread of COVID-19 are, by directive of the Governor, enforceable upon request by local law enforcement authorities.  It is with these powers and authorities that your Board has taken action to open the Park and to keep it operating in the safest ways possible.

The Board recognizes that some members will be inconvenienced by the temporary rule changes but your cooperation with them is needed to keep the Park open and safe for all members including our youth, the elderly, and those with compromised health profiles.  This is, after all, where most of our members go to seek respite from what is happening where they live and work.

Q. I'm trying to get clarification on what happens if I bring someone up that's not from my house? I have a few neighbors that want to buy and will be bringing them up soon. I don't agree with my guests being forced to show ID and when I checked with the Sheriffs Department and the local CHP office, Neither said they will trespass someone off because of a board rule as no crime has been committed. Marc has threatened the use of law enforcement but it sounds like they will not respond?

A. Thank you for your inquiry concerning “guests” to the park.  Here are some facts that I hope will guide you in making plans:

First, there was no intent on the part of the Board to threaten anyone.  What was conveyed was information from the Board of Directors that I simply had the responsibility for conveying to our members.  It was not, and is not, something that I developed or decided to share individually.  The President of the Association is required to be the voice of the Board to the membership and that  is all that I have been doing.

Specifically to your point about trespass, you will only get an answer from law enforcement based exclusively upon how you ask the question.  In the case of COVID-19 rules imposed by a retailer, officer manager, or other place where people need to gather, the Governor has empowered local officials to enforce these rules “when requested” or when there is a determination that the health of the public is concerned.  In our case, there is a restriction on visitors, based upon guidance from the state and local officials that is designed to reduce the number of contacts between people, particularly from distant areas and involving the mixing of household groups.  To put the Board’s action in context, some members have invited very large numbers of people to the park and become quite aggressive about their “right to have them here”.  You can find information concerning these events and the impact that they had on the park by checking your email information blasts and by checking the official website.

The Board has made contact with the local law enforcement officials and they have stated that they will come to the park, if called, and to the extent that a group of individuals are identified as not being allowed in the Park under our operating rules they will considered trespassers and they will be turned away.  In context, this is not the “anti-grandchildren”, “anti-domestic partner”, “anti-adult son/daughter” situation it has been made out to be.  It is an attempt to limit traffic in the park and thereby limit the chance of an outbreak here that the Health Department could use as a pretext to close the park completely.  The Board has been very accommodating to the specific needs of individual families where some flexibility of the “household” rule is concerned.  We have had adult children, grandchildren, caretakers, “partners”, and yes, even prospective new members, all visit the Park over the last several weeks.  What the Board seeks to do is to avoid another incident like the one that first made the pool unavailable to all but one group and then ultimately forced it to close for nearly a week.  If such a large group arrives at the park in the near future it will be turned away and if they refuse, law enforcement will assist the Park employees and/or Board in enforcing the rules.

So, a small gathering of your friends seeking to buy a space in the Park will be fine.  Guest sites are not available so they truly need your site guests.  We ask that it not develop into a large party that spreads to many other sites and that Social Distancing guidelines be adhered to between represented households in attendance.  With respect to registering at the office, this is a requirement imposed on the Park to help County and state Contact Tracers to act in the event of an outbreak.  We are supposed to keep a log of the persons visiting the Park and the dates that they are here.  If there were an outbreak, it wouldn’t be necessary to contact all 500+/- families in the Association, but only those who were here during a specific period of focus related to the spread of the illness.  This is little to ask and it helps keep CTTA out of the focus of local health officials for other and related reasons.

Please enjoy the Park and understand that the Board is working to keep it open and safe for all.  Unfortunately this requires some restrictions on our operations but there is sufficient flexibility that the needs of the Association can be met by all of our members simply cooperating in the spirit of working together to keep the park open and safe.  If you have specific questions concerning numbers and accommodations please direct them to me at megrimm@surewest.net and I will get answers for you a promptly as possible.

Marc E. Grimm, President

Q. How can we pay dues online?  

A. Each month on the 1st, (if we have your Email Consent form that allows us to communicate with you via email), you should receive a monthly invoice. You can open invoice and click on “Pay Invoice” and you should be able to pay using your debit/credit card right there very easily. If you want to pay a different amount than what shows on the invoice display, you will have to delete the current amount showing and enter the amount you would like to pay. Also, if you need to request that an invoice be sent to you, please email Chris Shaw at office2@calaverastimbertrails.com and request that she send you an invoice.

Q. There have been three questions concerning reopening the laundry.

A. The Board of Directors have considered these requests to reopen the CTTA coin operated laundry located in the Pool Complex.  As is the case with all Park services, decisions on what to close, what to restrict, and what to open are being made based upon the impact each service has on members and the staff resources required to maintain them in a functional and safe condition.  Having considered the number of members directly impacted by the laundry and the effort needed to maintain it at this time, the Board has voted against opening the laundry.  While the Board continues to monitor the balance between member use and required staff support for each of the Park’s various services to identify resources available for redirection, it is its position that Comfort Stations should be our highest priority for expanding services, especially as the weather turns colder and wetter.

Q. Can the Park redirect staff resources to other services by reducing the number of days per week that pump-outs are done?

A. The Board of Directors have considered this question as part of its review of the distribution of available Park staff resources.  Historical records for the Park show that it was able to operate effectively with pump-outs being done three times per week where one of the days was on the weekend.  Reducing pump-outs to three days per week will require that members are a bit more mindful of their need for the services and that they plan ahead when requesting them.  The reduction of pump-out days to three per week will free up some Park staff resources that can be redirected to servicing Comfort stations.  With this in mind the Board has voted to make this change.  Beginning October 1, 2020 pump-outs will be done on Mondays, Thursdays and Saturdays only. The number of additional Comfort stations that will be opened is still being studied with a decision to be made by Frank and Steve as soon as possible.

Q. I try to read all the rules of the park but i can't find any information about us needing to give you a copy of rv reg. or golf cart insurance. please post this info on the faq board.

A. You will find our rule that golf cart insurance must be provided to the office on item #18 of our Rules & Regulations:

 18. GOLF CARTS: Effective 9-12-92: Must comply with 10 MPH speed limit. Must obey one-way roads. Must have headlight and taillight if driven after dark. Must be registered with CTTA office and show proof of liability and property damage insurance. Must have site number front and back in three (3) inch letters available in the park office for no charge. Licensed DMV drivers only may drive a golf cart. Owner or licensed driver must be in cart when children are riding. Owner is responsible for guests’ actions when guests are driving. Carts must be in safe and acceptable driving condition. Effective 7-10-99: Limit the number of people on a cart to provide safe seating for each person.

The rule requiring Trailer Registration can be found in our Rules & Regulations Item #47:

47. VEHICLES: If the Association observes that a motor vehicle on a site in the Park is inoperable or unusable for the purpose of transportation, the Association may inform the site member that the vehicle shall be removed. It shall be presumptive that the vehicle is inoperable or unusable if it either has not been moved from the site for 3 months or is not currently registered. The notice shall be sent by first class mail. In the event the vehicle is not removed or made operable, registered and/or usable within 30 days from mailing, cost of removal shall be an assessment against the site owner. The Association may have a towing service remove the vehicle to the towing service storage area and treat the vehicle for purposes of storage charges and lien sale as though it had been abandoned on the public roads. Added 7-3-99. All vehicles in the park, including but not limited to autos, Motorhomes, RVs of any type, tent trailers, and utility trailers must have current vehicle registration on the vehicle. This is in accordance with State law. A registration sticker may be placed in a window of an RV that is visible year around, rather than on the license plate to protect it from being stolen. It must be ON THE VEHICLE, not just in the office files.

 

 

 

 

 

There was a problem saving your submission. Please try again later.
Please wait while your submission is being saved...
Thank you, your submission has been received.